Privacy Policy

The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users in our site is important for Abrigos de Pitões.

For this reason, we have prepared this Privacy Policy, in order to respect and ensure compliance with the rules of privacy and protection of personal data, in accordance with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection).

Abrigos de Pitões are owned by Alexandra Maria dos Santos Canavial Veloso Ferreira.

So when in this Policy refer to the Abrigos de Pitões, we are referring to the individual Alexandra Maria dos Santos Canavial Veloso Ferreira.

The collection of data on this website is done in two ways:

1 - Through the use of the contact / information request form.

2 - Through the use of the reservation request form.

Both situations are limited to what is strictly necessary, being guaranteed the privacy and protection of the provided data.

In accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data, the data subject is guaranteed all rights legally permitted, namely the right of access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition and cancellation of any personal data of which it is the holder.

In strict compliance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data, the Data Protection Officer determines the data to be collected, the means of processing such data and the format and purpose for which they are used and provides all necessary information to their holders.

The time period during which the data are stored and maintained varies with the purpose for which the information is used.

In accordance with current legislation and taking into account available technology, Abrigos de Pitões provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data, through the implementation of technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against its destruction, loss or accidental modification, as well as against access and other unauthorized processes.

If you believe that there has been an infringement of your rights, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission - www.cnpd.pt (Portugal).

On the Abrigos de Pitões website may find access links to other websites that are unrelated to our company. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and Abrigos de Pitões can not be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made on these websites, nor be held liable for the accuracy, credibility and functionality of websites owned by third parties. Thus, the provision of links to other websites unrelated to Abrigos de Pitões does not imply any assumption of responsibility for the same and are therefore not therefore applicable to this Privacy Policy.

Use of this website assumes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Abrigos de Pitões reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy without notice.

Therefore, we recommend that you review our Privacy Policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

Abrigos de Pitões

These "shelters" or mountain lodges where you can enjoy sweeping views between narrow valleys and fearful peaks of the National Park Peneda-Geres, remain in do Coto Street, in the village of Pitões das Júnias, a typical mountain village in the intermediate zone of Geres and Barroso to 1164m altitude.

The shelters have basic amenities of modern life, but are specially prepared for those who enjoy the simple life of the mountain and the nature.

What is said about us


Pets are welcome

Abrigos de Pitões
Local Accomodation

do Côto Street
5470-370 Pitões das Júnias
Portugal
+351 960 383 179
[javascript protected email address]

Content responsibility of Alexandra Maria dos Santos Canavial Veloso Ferreira

This site uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. Continuing browsing agrees with its use. For more information, see our Cookies Policy.